Is Money Muktzeh?

The Daily Halacha Moment - Money & Muktzeh 💵 💳


״כל השונה הלכות בכל יום - מובטח לו שהוא בן העולם הבא״ (נידה עג ע״א, מגילה כח:)


“Anyone who studies Halachot every day is guaranteed that he is destined for the world-to-come” (Megilla 28b, Niddah 73a)


Question:

Is money considered Muktzeh?

Are credit cards Muktzeh?


Answer:

Money is considered muktzeh machmat gufo. Muktzeh Machmat Gufo may not be moved even if one needs the object or it’s place is needed since it does not have any intrinsic function. However, if one fashions a necklace out of a coin by drilling a hole in it and hanging it on a string or chain, the necklace is not considered muktzeh. [1] Similarly, One who finds money (or even an expensive muktzeh object) on the floor on Shabbat may not pick it up. If one is afraid that someone else may come along and take it, the money may be moved by kicking it or by asking a non-Jew to carry it on one’s behalf.[2] Likewise, credit cards or bus cards are muktzeh since they have value similar to money. They are possibly considered muktzeh machmat gufo or at the very least kli she’melachto le’issur. [3]


Sources:

[1]. See Rama 301:32 and Mishnah Berurah 301:121. See also Chazon Ovadia, Shabbat, vol. 3, p. 98 in the name of the Tzipichit BaDevash §28 and Kaf HaChaim, Palagi, 30:52. Shemirat Shabbat KeHilchatah, ch. 20, footnote 146 and Orchot Shabbat, ch. 19, footnote 336 state that if one is a rare-coin collector, and one places the coins in an album and does not ever have intention to use it as a currency, it is not considered muktzeh on Shabbat. See also Shevet HaKehati 3:134.

Similarly, Teshuvot VeHanhagot 1:236 states that if one has a coin that was given to him from a great rabbi as a segulah for protection, then it is not considered muktzeh on Shabbat.

[2]. Shulchan Aruch 266:12. Mishnah Berurah 266:38 in the name of the Elyah Rabba states that one may ask a non-Jew to move it. Chazon Ovadia, Shabbat, vol. 3, p. 136 adds that if there is no eruv, then one should ask a non-Jew to ask another non-Jew to carry it. See also Teshuvot HaRishon LeTzion 1:28 who states that even in a place with an eruv one may not place the money in his shoe in order to carry it.

[3]. See in Chut Shani, Shabbat, vol. 3, pp. 110-111 and Orchot Shabbat 19:95.


📲 The Daily Halacha Moment is written exclusively for this broadcast so when forwarding please include the link! 😊

Netanel Aminov

Founder & Author Of The Halacha Moment


🌟 Today's Halacha Moment is dedicated:

🕯 Leiluy Nishmat:

Mishael Ben Frecha

Efrat Bat Aushra

👰🏼🤵🏼 Shidduch:

Ariel Ben Dorit

💯 Hatzlacha:

Aminov Family


🗣️ Want Your Friends/ Family to Be Part of This Amazing Broadcast?

👇 Click Below 👇

https://wa.me/message/TEXEWLD3KRCPO1

Want to sponsor the Daily Halacha Moment (Maaser May Be Used)?

🗣 reply to this message/txt 305-707-7259 visit Halachamoment.com/donate

if you would like to sponsor the Halacha Moment and help us spread Halacha throughout the world!


🤩 Comment on this Halacha Moment and let us know how it impacted you.

0 comments

Recent Posts

See All