No Wine For Kiddush Shabbat Day

The Daily Halacha Moment - No Wine Shabbat Day 🍷


״כל השונה הלכות בכל יום - מובטח לו שהוא בן העולם הבא״ (נידה עג ע״א, מגילה כח:)


“Anyone who studies Halachot every day is guaranteed that he is destined for the world-to-come” (Megilla 28b, Niddah 73a)


Question:

What should one do if one does not have wine for Shabbat day Kiddush?


Answer:

As we mentioned in a previous Halacha, that during the night Kiddush, one should recite Kiddush upon bread in the situation where one cannot obtain wine, during the day time Kiddush, one can recite Kiddush on a drink and not on bread, known as a “chamar medinah,” – a drink that is viewed as a respectable drink in one’s country, provided that one fulfills the following conditions:


a. One is unable to find wine at all in one’s city[1], or if one is ill and cannot drink wine and has no one else who can recite Kiddush and drink the wine on his behalf. [2]

b. The drink must be alcoholic.[3]

c. The drink must be served and normally drunk by the people in one’s country, and is considered a respectable drink.[4]

d. The cup must hold a reviit of the drink, even if one is using whiskey, and one must drink most of a reviit.

[5]


Sources:

[1]. See Shulchan Aruch 272:9; Chazon Ovadia, Shabbat, vol. 2, p. 124; Ohr LeTzion, vol. 2, 20:19; Halachah Berurah, vol. 16, p. 423.

[2]. Halachah Berurah, vol. 16, p. 421 in the name of the Chavot Yair.

[3]. Yabia Omer, vol. 3, 19:5; Ohr LeTzion, vol. 2, 20:19 and 22:2.

[4]. See in Halachah Berurah, vol. 16, p. 432, who states that in some country’s whiskey is considered a chamar medinah, and in some countries, arak, cognac, vodka, or liqueur are considered a chamar medinah.

See also in Igrot Moshe, O.C., vol. 2, §75, who explains that “chamar medinah” is a drink that is considered a respectable drink, and not simply drunk because one is thirsty.

According to this, drinks such soda or other types of soft drinks are considered a chamar medinah. Halachah Berurah, vol. 16, p. 437, adds that even though beer is considered a chamar medinah, non alcoholic beer is not considered a chamar medinah. See also in Ohr LeTzion, vol. 2, 20:19; Yalkut Yosef, Shabbat, book 1, vol. 3, p. 667 and in Chut Shani, Shabbat, vol. 4, 86:4.

[5]. Even though the Taz 210:1 states that one only has to drink and use the regular amount of whiskey that one would normally drink. See also in Maharsham 1:175. Many Poskim do not agree with this ruling. See in Shaarei Teshuvah 289:1; Chayeh Adam 6:18; Chessed LaAlafim 272:5; Mishnah Berurah 272:30; ibid. 271:68; Teshuvot Ve’Hanhagot 1:260; 60:4; Yabia Omer, vol. 3, 19:8; Chazon Ovadia, Shabbat, vol. 2, p. 413 and Halachah Berurah, vol. 16, pp. 297, 430 and 435.


📲 The Daily Halacha Moment is written exclusively for this broadcast so when forwarding please include the link! 😊

Netanel Aminov

Founder & Author Of The Halacha Moment


🌟 Today's Halacha Moment is dedicated:

🕯 Leiluy Nishmat:

Mishael Ben Frecha

Efrat Bat Aushra

👰🏼🤵🏼 Shidduch:

Ariel Ben Dorit

Netanel Ben Dorit

Yitzchak Ariel Ben Rivkah

💯 Hatzlacha:

Aminov Family

Anonymous


🗣️ Want Your Friends/ Family to Be Part of This Amazing Broadcast?

👇 Click Below👇

https://wa.me/message/TEXEWLD3KRCPO1


Want to sponsor the Daily Halacha Moment (Maaser May Be Used, only $25)?

🗣 reply to this message/txt 305-707-7259 visit Halachamoment.com/donate

if you would like to sponsor the Halacha Moment and help us spread Halacha throughout the world!


🤩 Comment on this Halacha Moment and let us know how it impacted you.

0 comments

Recent Posts

See All